Skip navigation

A 2-player co-op game of Ironsworn run by Amelia and Roadie!

Remove ads by subscribing to Kanka or boosting the campaign.

Latest Entries

014: CSI: Ironlands
chaoscontrolled123 2 months ago
013: Meet the Mayor
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
012: Party Split
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
010: Wee Boys
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
009: Juggling Jagals
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
008: Ill Omens
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
007: Return Of Celery-Chan
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
006: Soup and Sorcery
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago
005: Technically He Isn't Lying
chaoscontrolled123 3 months ago

Recently Updated

Feathervine
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Yrr
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Young Marrow
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Wyvern Bone
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Winter's Sun Thorn
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Winter Almond
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Wind's Crown
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Whitehour
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Wellvenom
M/Roadie 1 day ago
Weaver's Grass
M/Roadie 1 day ago

Other Names

Slowwaste

Description

An iridescent, sparse, deep-rooted grass with spiked seeds that drift away in the wind. The only documented plant to survive in the Shattered Wastes.

Interactions

Can be incorporated into the Baldur's Rest false death concoction for a longer-lasting effect, but due to rarity its inclusion is not typical.

Dangers

Repeated consumption of the plant permanently degrades one’s ability to feel full. It does not specifically enhance appetite but often leads to overeating.

Medicinal Uses

Application of the ground seed slows breathing and heart rate. This has not yet been recorded to occur lethally.

Culinary Uses

None.

Practical Uses

When the grass is rubbed against a sample of iron, the residue favors different colors depending on the metal's quality. Black iron gives it a distinctive green-cyan hue. Also effective in cleaning out bloodstains, though due to its absence in the livable parts of the Ironlands, usage is exceedingly rare.

Other Uses

Said to grant increased strength to a simulacrum when incorporated into its form.

Brynn's mother, the gregarious woman who runs the local tavern & inn. Her household is one of the older ones in Mossgrove, but a series of unfortunate events left her the only remaining branch of the family tree in town by the time she was twenty. The ironsworn lover who sired Brynn disappeared mere months after their son was born-- leaving Freida devastated when her only child ran away from home so suddenly, in such a similar fashion. She has a sister with several children, though, and they've moved in with her recently. She's doing far better than she has in the past, but her coping mechanisms are... questionable.

Lifelong friends (and possibly amicable exes, if you believe the rumors) with Lucya's mother Ada. Rather waifish by Mossgrove standards, but can drink anybody under the table. Knows a little dirt on pretty much everyone in town, and claims to have dated an improbable number of them. Famous locally for her beautiful embroidery.

Features

• Narrow fjords

• Settlements built on rocky shores

• Trade ships flying colorful sails

• Shipbuilders hammering at wooden hulls

• Raiders sounding the drums of war

• Schools of orca gliding through the waves

• Monstrous serpents rising from unfathomable depths

Description

This coast is marked by massive fjords. It is a rugged land of snow-capped cliffs overlooking blue waters.

Ironlander settlements are located at the head of the fjords in the shelter of narrow valleys. From there, both fisher-folk and raiders set sail. Their kin gather to see them off, laying wreaths of spruce in their wake.

In the center of each settlement, at the front of the longhouse, a stack of runemarked river stones memorialize those who did not return—one stone for each of the lost. 

Associated Foes

• Leviathans

• Tawny wyverns

• Atanya

Select your language