Used reliably as domestic pack animals by the Glacial Knights, the Oth are large woolly creatures also prized for their tusks and bones utilised in the creation of various tools, for their meat as food, and furs for clothing.
Covered in thick smooth dark brown fur over their fatty dense skin, these four-legged beasts stand tall and heavy. Possessing a lengthy trunk used for foraging, grabbing onto objects, and sometimes fighting, they also come equipped with four short spiralled tusks to further aid them. A short tail and ears prevent significant heat loss.
Genetics and Reproduction
Mating for most of the life, although only starting from around 25 years of age for females and 40 years for males, the offspring of the Oth take between 12 and 15 months to be birthed, with a further gap of similar length in time between calfs. Females are able to reproduce until almost 100 years old, whilst males can up until their death.
Growth Rate and Stages
Growing for the entirety of their lives, slowing finally in later years, Oth go through three life stages: they are babies dependent on their mothers for the first 5 to 10 years, after this they reach adolescence lasting until they around 20 years old, then finally they enter adulthood for the remainder.
Ecology and Habitats
They handle best when having access to dens for gathering together to conserve heat, with plenty of shrubland available as food.
Dietary Needs and Habits
Their digestive system lets them be able to consume fresh snow, converting it into water for hydration. Shrubs, small plants, and other herbage are a staple food group for them.
Rarely can the Oth survive alone for long in the wilds due to the harm that will typically befall them, so the peoples of Kälran hold a close symbiotic relationship with them benefitting both species.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
Roaming not too far from civilisation, they rely primarily on the guidance of those that tend to them to keep them safe.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
Keen eyesight and superb hearing allow them to have early warning of danger and navigate with ease. Their highly developed sense of smell helps them to find food for consumption.
2.5 to 3.5 metres
6,000 to 8,000 kilograms
4 to 6 metres